Berkshire Theatre Critics Awards to Be Presented TONIGHT!

The fourth annual Berkshire Theatre Critics Awards, aka The Berkies, will be awarded on the evening of Monday, November 11, 2019 at Zion Lutheran Church, 74 First Street in Pittsfield, MA.

  1. Outstanding Solo Performance

Tara Franklin – On The ExhaleChester Theatre Company

Steven Patterson – ShylockBridge Street Theatre

Jayne Atkinson – AnnWAM Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Maya Cuevas – Sarah – RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Monica Wemett – Carmen Bernstein –CurtainsMacHaydn Theatre

Dorcas Leung – Little Red –Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Amy Fiebke – Betty – The Great American Trailer Park MusicalTheater Barn

 

  1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Cloteal L. Horne – Mistress Quickly – The Merry Wives of WindsorShakespeare & Company

Mary Stout – Herda – Gertrude and ClaudiusBarrington Stage Company

Mandi Madsen – Ruth – Raisin in the SunWilliamstown Theatre Festival

Elizabeth Aspenlieder – Ellen – The Waverly GalleryShakespeare & Company

Laura Jordan – Holly – If I ForgetBarrington Stage Company

 

  1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Rob Brinkmann – Jud Fry – Oklahoma!MacHaydn Theatre

Sam Heldt – Felix Cushman – Fall SpringsBarrington Stage Company

Kevin Toniazzo-Naughton – Prince Charming – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Pepe Nufrio – Prince – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Clay Singer – Jack – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

 

  1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Arnie Burton – Ron – Before the MeetingWilliamstown Theatre Festival

James Barry – Doc – The Night AliveChester Theatre Company

Robert Zuckerman – Lou Fischer – If I ForgetBarrington Stage Company

David Gow – Daniel – The Waverly GalleryShakespeare & Company

Gregory Boover – Feste – Twelfth NightShakespeare & Company

 

  1. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Rachel Rhodes-Devey – Mother – RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Ellen Harvey – Beverly Cushman – Fall SpringsBarrington Stage Company

Amanda Lea LaVergne – Polly – Crazy For YouSharon Playhouse

Mara Davi – Baker’s Wife – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Mary Stout – Sister Mary Regina – NunsenseSharon Playhouse

 

  1. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Gabe Belyeu – Tateh – RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Colin Pritchard – Lt. Cioffi – CurtainsMacHaydn Theatre

Mykal Kilgore – Witch – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Jonathan Raviv – The Baker – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Justin Boccitto – Bobby – Crazy For YouSharon Playhouse

 

  1. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Deidre O’Connell – Gail – Before the MeetingWilliamstown Theatre Festival

Jennifer Van Dyck – Stevie – The Goat. . . – Berkshire Theatre Group

Diane Prusha – Hazel – The ChildrenShakespeare & Company

Andrea Syglowski – Megan – DigDorset Theatre Festival

Lilli Hokama – Margie – Now Circa ThenChester Theatre Company

 

  1. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

David Adkins – Martin – The Goat. . . – Berkshire Theatre Group

David Joseph – James Dodd – Time Stands StillShakespeare & Company

Luke Hofmaier – Gideon – Now Circa ThenChester Theatre Company

Anthony Crane – Michael – If I ForgetBarrington Stage Company

Andre Braugher – Smokey – A Human Being, Of a SortWilliamstown Theatre Festival

 

  1. Outstanding Ensemble Performance

America Version 2.1 . . . Barrington Stage Company

WorkingBerkshire Theatre Group

Time Flies and Other ComediesBarrington Stage Company

The Brothers SizeAncram Opera House

Topdog/UnderdogShakespeare & Company

 

  1. Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play or Musical

Christopher and Justin Swader – DigDorset Theatre Festival

Brian Prather – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Mark Wendland – Before the MeetingWilliamstown Theatre Festival

Lee Savage – Private LivesDorset Theatre Festival

Lawrence E. Moten III – A Human Being, Of A SortWilliamstown Theatre Festival

 

  1. Outstanding Costume Design of a Play or Musical

Jen Caprio – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Sara Jean Tosetti – Gertrude and ClaudiusBarrington Stage Company

Elivia Bovenzi – Time Flies and Other ComediesBarrington Stage Company

Kiki Smith – The Merry Wives of WindsorShakespeare & Company

 

  1. Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play or Musical

Sherrice Mojgani – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Lara Dubin – Lady RandyWAM Theatre

Matthew Adelson – Curve of DepartureChester Theatre Company

John Sowle – The LettersBridge Street Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Sound Design of a Play or Musical

Beth Lake – Selling KabulWilliamstown Theatre Festival

Matt Kraus – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

Nathan Schilz – Oklahoma!MacHaydn Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Choreography

Sebastiani Romagnolo – RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Justin Boccitto – Crazy For YouSharon Playhouse

Sebastiani Romagnolo – GreaseMacHaydn Theatre

Freddy Ramirez – The Full MontyCapital Repertory Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Direction of a Musical

John Saunders – RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Joe Colarco – Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

James Barry – WorkingBerkshire Theatre Group

Randal Myler – Rock and Roll ManBerkshire Theatre Group

Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill – The Full MontyCapital Repertory Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Direction of a Play

Regge Life – Topdog/UnderdogShakespeare & Company

David Auburn – The Skin of Our TeethBerkshire Theatre Group

Keira Naughton – Curve of DepartureChester Theatre Company

Theresa Rebeck – DigDorset Theatre Festival

James Warwick – The ChildrenShakespeare & Company

Eric Hill – The Goat,. . . – Berkshire Theatre Group

 

  1. Outstanding New Musical

    (removed from consideration)

 

  1. Outstanding New Play

Dig by Theresa Rebeck – Dorset Theatre Festival

Before the Meeting by Adam Bock – Williamstown Theatre Festival

America v.2.1: The Sad Demise & Eventual Extinction of the American Negro by Stacey Rose –
Barrington Stage Company

Selling Kabul by Sylvia Khoury – Williamstown Theatre Festival

Lucy’s Wedding by Randolyn Zinn – The Living Room Theatre

 

  1. Outstanding Production of a Musical

RagtimeMacHaydn Theatre

Into the WoodsBarrington Stage Company

WorkingBerkshire Theatre Group

Crazy For YouSharon Playhouse

 

  1. Outstanding Production of a Play

Topdog/UnderdogShakespeare & Company

Before the MeetingWilliamstown Theatre Festival

The Brothers SizeAncram Opera House

The Skin of Our TeethBerkshire Theatre Group

America, v. 2.1: The Sad Demise & Eventual Extinction of the American Negro
Barrington Stage Company

Slow Food by Wendy MacLeod – Dorset Theatre Festival

 

  1. Outstanding Production running FEWER than 6 performances

Don PasqualeBerkshire Opera Festival

BreakwaterGreat Barrington Public Theater

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s